• WAP手机版 加入收藏  设为首页
高起点试题

2018年萧山成人高考高起点英语考试试题及答案(3)

时间:2017/12/19 16:33:05   作者:马老师   来源:浙江继续教育在线www.jxjyu.cn   阅读:1156   评论:0
内容摘要:萧山继续教育在线成人高考考试中心密切关注浙江继续教育在线考试动态,即时更新萧山区各乡镇及街道的成人高考报名时间等最新报考及考试资讯,如相关信息有误,请以各主管单位下发相关文件为准,并请联系我们以便及时更正,电话:0574-55878696
二、完型填空。通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。
  We do not know how the first fire was 21 __________ .Early fires on the earth were certainly caused by nature,not by Man,some were caused by lightning in a storm;22 __________,perhaps,by the hot material which came out of a volcano.Quite possibly,at times,the heat of the sun set light 23__________ some dry grass or leaves.At first Man,like other animals,was probably afraid of fire. 24 __________ great was the power of fire that he feared it and worshipped it.Gradually,however,with his better power of thinking,he overcame his fear.Probablly he overcame most of his fear when he 25 __________ how to make fire for himself.Throughout the ages he has learned more about fire,how to control it,and how to use it 26 __________ many ways.Now fire is no longer a master of a god;it is a 27__________ .
  We call only guess how 28 __________ first learned that a fire was useful and what uses he made of it.By 29 __________ a burning stick from fire which had been started naturally,he could make afire at his own“home”.He could keep the fire burning by adding more dry grass.1eaves and wood.The‰30 __________the chief purpose of frightening animals away.He discovered,by some accident,that flesh roasted in front of a fire 31 __________ better.Then he found that roasted flesh would keep longer,without going bad, 32 __________ uncooked flesh.It must have been much later that Man learned to cook food by heating it with 33 __________water or with steam.He could not use such methods 34 __________ he had learned how to make pots 35__________ holding water.
  第21题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。
  A.made B.produced C.givenD.opened
  答案:A
  第22题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。
  A.some B.other C.othersD.another
  答案:C
  第23题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。
  A.at B.to C.towardsD.on
  答案:B
  第24题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。
  A.So B.Such C.ThatD.And
  答案:A
  第25题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。
  A.invented B.saw. C.discoveredD.known
  答案:C
  第26题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。
  A.by B.on C.withD.in
  答案:D
  第27题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。
  A.servant B.employee C.workmateD.kid
  答案:A
  第28题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。
  A.Man B.the Man C.heD.Men
  答案:A
  第29题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。
  A.bringing B.carrying C.takingD.holding
  答案:C
  第30题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。
  A.meet B.served C.didD.took
  答案:B


标签:2018年萧山成人高考高起点英语考试试题及答案 2018年萧山成人高考高起点英语最新考试试题及答案 

 

  邮箱:baoming@dingkao.net      电话:0574-55878696  

地址:1.萧山区城厢街道南环路段.  2.浙江省宁波市鄞州区兴宁路456号2号楼7层

萧山继续教育在线

浙ICP备17008905号-8